← The Reality File
Research
Business Reality Index and Cyber Trust poll · 2026
October 13, 2026

Cyber risk: what businesses fear, what happens and what customers do next

Half of UK businesses worry about cyber security. It is the most common cause of serious disruption. One in nine is prioritising investment in it. And when an attack does come, half of customers say they would stop buying.

By
The Reality Department
11%
of UK businesses are prioritising investment in cyber security

Cyber risk, from worry to consequence

  • UK business leaders
  • UK consumers
WorryConcerned about cyber security49%
InvestmentPrioritising investment in cyber security and resilience11%
ConfidenceConfident they would keep customer trust after an incident75%
Customer reactionWould stop buying after a breach, at least temporarily50%
View data
Cyber risk, from worry to consequence
Answer%
Worry: Concerned about cyber security49%
Investment: Prioritising investment in cyber security and resilience11%
Confidence: Confident they would keep customer trust after an incident75%
Customer reaction: Would stop buying after a breach, at least temporarily50%
Sources: The Reality Department, Business Reality Index (500 UK decision-makers); Cyber Trust poll (250 business leaders, 500 UK consumers). Fieldwork: August and October 2026.The Reality Department

How worried are businesses about cyber security?

Moderately. 49% of UK business leaders are concerned about it. That puts it fifth of nine concerns, behind employment costs (75%), energy costs (64%), tax (60%) and weak demand (57%). Read the full list.

How often does it happen?

More than anything else. When we asked which disruption had the greatest impact on their organisation in the past two years, cyber incidents came first on 16%, ahead of IT failure (13%) and staff shortages (12%). Cyber is also among the causes with the longest recovery. Read the disruption data.

Are businesses investing in it?

Few are prioritising it. 11% name cyber security and resilience among their top two investment priorities. Twice as many (22%) name AI and automation. Of those investing in AI, just 9% are also investing in resilience. Read the investment data.

Businesses are twice as likely to prioritise AI as cyber resilience

Named among top two investment priorities

AI and automation22%
Cyber security and resilience11%
View data
Businesses are twice as likely to prioritise AI as cyber resilience
Answer%
AI and automation22%
Cyber security and resilience11%
Base: 500 senior decision-makers at UK organisations with 50+ employees. Respondents could choose up to two. Source: The Reality Department, Business Reality Index, August 2026.The Reality Department

What happens to customers after an attack?

Half step back. 50% of consumers say they would stop using a company that lost customer data: 46% until they felt the issue was resolved and 4% for good. Read the consumer data.

Businesses expect better. 75% of business leaders are confident they could maintain customer trust after a significant cyber incident, though only 10% are very confident.

What brings customers back?

Proof. 57% of consumers say evidence that security has been improved would do most to restore their trust. 1% say an apology from senior leadership. Read what rebuilds trust.

Does security slow down sales too?

Yes, and that is the part of cyber risk businesses feel every week. In B2B purchases, security or procurement review is the biggest single source of delay, named by 45% of buyers. In most deals it starts after the demo. Read the buyer data.

So security shows up three times in a business: as a risk that might stop you, as a review that slows your sales and as the proof customers want after something goes wrong. Only the first is usually on the risk register.

What this means

There is a consistent shortfall at each step.

  • Worry is moderate, though cyber is the most common serious disruption.
  • Investment is low, and lower still alongside AI.
  • Confidence in keeping customers is high, though half of customers say they would pause.
  • The recovery playbook leads with an apology, though customers want evidence.

For leadership teams, one exercise covers all four. Assume the incident has happened. Write down how long you would be down, how many customers would pause, and what you would show them to bring them back. If any of the three is a guess, that is where to start.

Frequently asked questions

How many UK businesses are worried about cyber security?

49% of UK business leaders are concerned about cyber security, according to The Reality Department's Business Reality Index.

What is the most common cause of serious business disruption?

Cyber incidents. 16% of UK business leaders say a cyber incident had the greatest impact on their organisation in the past two years.

Are businesses investing enough in cyber security?

11% of UK businesses name cyber security and resilience among their top two investment priorities, half the share prioritising AI and automation (22%).

Methodology

Figures come from three studies by The Reality Department in 2026: the Business Reality Index (500 senior UK decision-makers), the Cyber Trust poll (500 nationally representative UK consumers and 250 business leaders) and the B2B Buyer Journey (250 UK buyers). Fieldwork: August and October 2026.

Want to know how your customers would react? Work with us.

Read the full report
Cite this research
The Reality Department (2026).
Cyber risk: what businesses fear, what happens and what customers do next
https://www.realitydepartment.co.uk/research/cyber-risk-fear-vs-reality

Free to quote with a link to this page. Need the full data tables? Ask us.

Your own research

Running research of your own? See whether it's getting the attention, engagement and action it deserves. Take the free Research Impact Scorecard →

Want a study like this with your name on it?

Work with us