← The Reality File
Research
500 UK consumers, 250 business leaders · 2026
October 13, 2026

What should the Government prioritise? The public and businesses give different answers

After party conference season, three issues dominate for the public: growing the economy, the cost of living and immigration. For business leaders, it is tax, skills and certainty.

By
The Reality Department

Key findings

  • The public's top three priorities are growing the economy (53%), reducing the cost of living (51%) and reducing immigration (50%).
  • Nothing else is chosen by more than about one in five. Improving the NHS and public services is on 21%.
  • Business leaders put reducing business taxes (57%) first, followed by access to skilled workers (51%) and greater economic and policy certainty (51%).
  • Only 30% of consumers and 16% of business leaders are confident politicians understand the issues that matter to them.

What does the public want the Government to prioritise?

Three things, well ahead of everything else. We asked consumers to choose up to three priorities for the Government. Growing the economy (53%), reducing the cost of living (51%) and reducing immigration (50%) are each picked by around half.

Then there is a drop of about 30 points. Improving the NHS and public services is chosen by 21%, making housing more affordable by 20% and tackling climate change by 19%.

Three issues dominate the public’s priorities

In your opinion, what should the Government’s top priority be at this time? Choose up to three.

Growing the economy53%
Reducing the cost of living51%
Reducing immigration50%
Improving the NHS and public services21%
Making housing more affordable20%
Tackling climate change19%
Creating better-paid jobs18%
Reducing crime17%
Cutting personal taxes15%
Improving the UK’s relationship with the EU11%
Reducing government debt10%

Respondents could choose up to three, so figures total more than 100%.

View data
Three issues dominate the public’s priorities
Answer%
Growing the economy53%
Reducing the cost of living51%
Reducing immigration50%
Improving the NHS and public services21%
Making housing more affordable20%
Tackling climate change19%
Creating better-paid jobs18%
Reducing crime17%
Cutting personal taxes15%
Improving the UK’s relationship with the EU11%
Reducing government debt10%
Base: 500 nationally representative UK consumers. Source: The Reality Department, October 2026.The Reality Department

What do businesses want from the Government?

Lower taxes, skilled people and fewer surprises. Reducing business taxes is the top priority for business leaders on 57%. Improving access to skilled workers and providing greater economic and policy certainty follow on 51% each, with reducing regulation and red tape close behind on 47%.

After those four there is a clear gap. Encouraging consumer spending is chosen by 28%, improving the UK's trading relationship with the EU by 23% and reducing energy costs by 21%. Making it easier or cheaper to employ people is on 12%, and improving infrastructure and increasing access to finance are at the bottom on 5% each.

Business leaders want lower taxes, skills and certainty

In your opinion, what should the Government’s top priority be at this time? Choose up to three.

Reducing business taxes57%
Improving access to skilled workers51%
Providing greater economic and policy certainty51%
Reducing regulation and red tape47%
Encouraging consumer spending28%
Improving the UK’s trading relationship with the EU23%
Reducing energy costs21%
Making it easier or cheaper to employ people12%
Improving infrastructure5%
Increasing access to finance5%

Respondents could choose up to three, so figures total more than 100%.

View data
Business leaders want lower taxes, skills and certainty
Answer%
Reducing business taxes57%
Improving access to skilled workers51%
Providing greater economic and policy certainty51%
Reducing regulation and red tape47%
Encouraging consumer spending28%
Improving the UK’s trading relationship with the EU23%
Reducing energy costs21%
Making it easier or cheaper to employ people12%
Improving infrastructure5%
Increasing access to finance5%
Base: 250 UK business leaders. Source: The Reality Department, October 2026.The Reality Department

Do the public and businesses want the same things?

They agree on the destination and differ on the route. "Growing the economy" is the public's top answer. Business leaders were asked about the levers that would help them grow, and they point to tax, skills, certainty and regulation.

The gap is in what each group feels day to day. Half the public names the cost of living. Only 28% of business leaders choose encouraging consumer spending, the option closest to the same pressure seen from the other side of the till.

Certainty is the one that costs nothing. Half of business leaders (51%) want greater economic and policy certainty, level with skills and ahead of regulation.

What this means

Conference speeches lean on the word "growth". The public agrees with the word. Businesses are asking for the detail behind it.

For anyone in public affairs, comms or policy, the lesson is about audience. A growth message aimed at voters and a growth message aimed at employers need different proof points, because the two audiences are measuring it differently. And as our companion piece shows, neither group is convinced politicians understand them.

Frequently asked questions

What do people in the UK want the Government to prioritise?

Growing the economy (53%), reducing the cost of living (51%) and reducing immigration (50%), according to polling by The Reality Department after the 2026 party conferences.

What do UK businesses want from the Government?

Reducing business taxes is the top priority, chosen by 57% of business leaders, followed by access to skilled workers and greater economic and policy certainty (51% each) and reducing regulation (47%).

How important is the NHS as a priority?

21% of consumers chose improving the NHS and public services as one of their top three priorities.

Methodology

The Reality Department surveyed 500 nationally representative UK consumers and 250 business leaders following the 2026 party conferences. Fieldwork: October 2026. Respondents could choose up to three priorities. Consumers and business leaders were shown different lists.

Related: Do politicians understand the issues that matter? and How optimistic is the UK about the economy?

Want to know what your own audience thinks? Work with us.

Read the full report
Cite this research
The Reality Department (2026).
What should the Government prioritise? The public and businesses give different answers
https://www.realitydepartment.co.uk/research/government-priorities-public-vs-business

Free to quote with a link to this page. Need the full data tables? Ask us.

Your own research

Running research of your own? See whether it's getting the attention, engagement and action it deserves. Take the free Research Impact Scorecard →

Want a study like this with your name on it?

Work with us