← The Reality File
Research
Three polls · 500 UK consumers, 250 business leaders each · 2026
October 13, 2026

The expectation gap: three polls, one pattern

We ran three polls this quarter on three unrelated subjects: AI at work, cyberattacks and party conference season. Each one found the same thing. The people making the decisions and the people on the receiving end are describing different realities.

By
Jake Pryszlak, Founder
The Reality Department

Three polls, one pattern

AI at work

Business leaders who say AI time savings should be shared equally56%
Employees using AI who are expected to do more work63%

Cyber trust

Business leaders confident they would keep customer trust after a breach75%
Consumers who would stop buying after a breach50%

Politics

Consumers confident politicians understand them30%
Business leaders confident politicians understand them16%
View data
Three polls, one pattern
PollMeasure%
AI at workBusiness leaders who say AI time savings should be shared equally56%
AI at workEmployees using AI who are expected to do more work63%
Cyber trustBusiness leaders confident they would keep customer trust after a breach75%
Cyber trustConsumers who would stop buying after a breach50%
PoliticsConsumers confident politicians understand them30%
PoliticsBusiness leaders confident politicians understand them16%
Base per survey: 500 nationally representative UK consumers and 250 UK business leaders. Source: The Reality Department, October 2026.The Reality Department

Gap one: AI at work

Ask business leaders who should benefit when AI saves an employee time and 56% say both sides, equally. Ask employees and 61% say the employee.

Then ask what is happening in practice. 63% of employees who use AI say they are expected to complete more work. 3% say less. Meanwhile 56% of business leaders say AI has increased productivity.

Leaders believe in a fair split. Employees believe the time is theirs. What employees report getting is neither. Read the AI findings.

Gap two: cyber trust

75% of business leaders are confident they could maintain customer trust after a significant cyber incident.

50% of consumers say they would stop buying from a company that lost customer data, at least until they felt the problem was fixed.

And when we asked what would bring them back, 57% said proof that security had improved. 1% said an apology from senior leadership, which is usually the first thing a company reaches for. Read the cyber trust findings.

Gap three: politics

Conference season is a month of parties telling the country they understand it.

30% of consumers are confident politicians understand the issues that matter to them. For business leaders it is 16%. A third of consumers and 42% of business leaders hadn't heard enough to have a view at all. Read the post-conference findings.

What the three have in common

In each case, one side is confident and the other side hasn't been asked.

  • Leaders assume AI gains are being shared.
  • Businesses assume trust would survive a breach.
  • Parties assume the message landed.

None of these are unreasonable things to believe. They are untested things to believe. And the cost of being wrong only shows up later, as a retention problem, a revenue dip or an audience that stopped listening.

The question to take away

You will have your own version of this gap. Something your organisation is confident about, concerning an audience nobody has checked with recently.

The useful exercise is to write it down as a number. "We think X% of our customers would say Y." Then go and find out.

If the number matches, you have a decision you can defend. If it doesn't, you found out before it was expensive.

Reality. Properly understood.

Methodology

Figures come from three surveys run by The Reality Department: AI productivity, cyber trust and the post-conference reality check. Each surveyed 500 nationally representative UK consumers and 250 business leaders. Fieldwork: October 2026.

Want to test what your organisation assumes about its audience? Work with us.

Read the full report
Cite this research
The Reality Department (2026).
The expectation gap: three polls, one pattern
https://www.realitydepartment.co.uk/research/the-expectation-gap

Free to quote with a link to this page. Need the full data tables? Ask us.

Your own research

Running research of your own? See whether it's getting the attention, engagement and action it deserves. Take the free Research Impact Scorecard →

Want a study like this with your name on it?

Work with us